Skip to main content

Table 3 The description of model variables

From: Sociological factors influencing the performance of organic activities in Iran

VariableScaleMeanSD
Environmental identity5-1033.464.62
Intention for organic agriculture3-1512.711.82
Knowledge of organic agriculture principles13-6543.225.89
Adoption of organic agricultural activities15-7536.317.91
Attitude toward the environment5-2519.722.77
Perceived control of pro-environmental behavior7-3513.495.65
Social norms10-5030.687.1
Responsibility of environmental behavior6-3019.923.37
Moral norms9-4536.645.11
Attitude to negative consequences of the conventional agriculture9-4530.145.9